The company “I ASSIST IKE” (hereinafter “the Company”) respects the privacy of individuals and takes very seriously the need to protect their personal data. This informative text provides anyone interested in receiving medical services at any of the Company’s offices and any visitor / user of the Company’s web sites with concise and transparent information on practices for the management and protection of personal data.

What is the purpose of this Policy?

 This Policy is intended to inform how the Company’s customer data is collected, stored, used and transmitted, the security measures taken by the Company for the protection of personal data, the reasons for and the time they are provided. stored, but also for the type of personal data collected. It refers to any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, personal data or personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or modification, recovery, retrieval, use, transmission, dissemination or any other form of distribution, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction. The Company unilaterally reserves the right to update, modify, add, modify its services and this Policy, from time to time, at any time it deems necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and subject to any changes in the applicable legislation. protection of personal data. The Company encourages any interested party to review this Policy from time to time to keep abreast of any changes made.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that concerns a specific natural person or person whose identity can be verified (eg name, ID number, address, etc.). Health data (physical or mental, medical services, etc.) are included in the general term personal data but are a specific category of data. The Company will not process your personal data without your consent. However, the Company reserves the right, in exceptional cases, to process your personal information to the extent permitted or required by law, and / or by court orders or prosecution orders / orders.

How is personal data collected?

Your personal information is collected in the following ways:

(a) you provide it to us when the Company provides medical services to you or a person accompanying you, when you contact us to obtain you or a third party medical service, when you apply for a job with the Company, when filling out forms or sending e-mails, in order to access or use the services available on the following Company Web sites: www.iassist.gr https://en-gr.facebook.com/iassistnidri/

 (b) automatically through the browser or mobile device you use to access the Sites.

 (c) provided by a third party partner after you have given your consent (eg insurance company)

When you sign up for a service provided by the websites, you will need to fill in some fields as well as choose a username and password. In cases where your consent is required for the collection of your personal data, such as the receipt of a “newsletter” on a regular basis, this is expressly requested by you and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

What personal data is collected:

In summary, personal data collected and further processed include: – the name, address and more generally the contact information (including email address and phone number) of you or your relatives, – health data provided by you the Company medical services or health data for medical services not provided by us but reported to us either by you or by third parties – information you give us about our payment, such as bank card information – other information coming from the use of websites and other digital platforms we use to inform you about the following services provided by the Company through its websites and / or your subscription to one or more of These: • Download a newsletter on a regular basis. • Receive email or announcement / news correspondence. • Download periodicals in electronic form on a regular basis. • Manage your medical record if you have received services from the Group. • Health data entry and information retrieval. • Inquire about services related to Medical tourism.

In addition to the above data you provide, technical information may be collected that is personal data, such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (eg Internet Protocol address) [eg computers, laptops, tablets, smartphones]. This technical information is used for the smooth operation and performance of websites and online services, and is not permanently stored in our infrastructure. More details about the technologies used on our websites (“cookies”, “internet tags” etc.) are set out in the Company’s Privacy Policy (see section 2 below).

What are the principles governing the processing of personal data by the Company?

The Company processes your personal data in a lawful and lawful manner for the purposes clearly set out in this Policy. Your personal data processed by the Company is limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve these purposes, is accurate and timely, is kept for a period specified by the processing purposes, is protected by adequate security measures and is not transmitted to countries that do not provide sufficient security level of protection.

Who collects personal data and for what purpose? Are they transmitted to third parties?

The personal data is collected and processed by the Company’s authorized employees for the purpose of providing the service solely. They are transmitted only to authorized third parties who are committed to maintaining confidentiality when they are required to access such services (eg physicians for diagnostic purposes). Upon your order, your personal data may be transmitted to third parties (eg another physician of your choice) / affiliated companies (eg insurance companies to which you have contracted). The Company undertakes not to market your personal information by selling / renting it / transferring / disclosing or disclosing it to third parties or otherwise using it for other purposes that may endanger privacy, rights or your freedoms, unless required by law, judgment / order, administrative act or contractual obligation necessary for the proper functioning of the Company’s Websites and for the performance of its functions their price. The personal data may be transmitted to affiliates, or to third parties, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and committed to confidentiality, acting on behalf of the Company for further processing to provide services, evaluate and improve its functionality. website, marketing purposes, data management and technical support only after the user has been informed in advance and his consent has been obtained. These third parties are contractually bound by the Company to use personal data only for the above reasons, and will not transmit personal information to third parties, and will not disclose it to third parties unless required by law.

How long is my personal data kept?

  Your personal data is kept for as long as is necessary by the nature of the service provided by the Company that you have selected yourself and in addition, for as long as the relevant law provides.

What are my rights? What can I do if I have an issue with the processing of my personal data?

 You have the right at any time to ask us what personal data we process, for what purposes we do it, whether we disclose it to third parties and to whom, and other relevant information. You also have the right to receive a free copy of your personal data upon request. Other rights that you have under applicable personal data protection laws include the right to request updating and / or correction of your data, pausing and / or limiting their processing and deletion from the Company’s systems if there is another statutory obligation to maintain them. You also maintain the right to portability and / or objection to the processing of your personal data. In particular, with regard to the newsletter, it is possible to unsubscribe following the instructions contained in each newsletter to stop the processing of personal data related to the newsletter. this service. You can exercise all of the above rights by submitting a written application to 39 Kallirrois Str., 11743 Athens. For any questions you have about your personal data and / or for clarification, you can contact Dimitrios Logothetis’ Data Protection Officer, either by phone at 00302109223886 or by e-mail at info @ iassist.gr or by fax (00302109223883.) In any case, you have the right to contact the competent Data Protection Authority (ASCA, www.dpa.gr) and / or file a lawsuit. Each request made should be accompanied by appropriate identification evidence and the required information (eg, data that needs correction) as described in the terms of use of the service. The Company may request the provision of additional information necessary to verify your identity. The Company makes every effort to respond to your requests without delay and in any case within one month of their receipt. This period may be extended by two (2) more months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. You will be informed of such extension as well as the reasons for the delay within one month of receiving the request from the Company. If you make the request by electronic means, the answer will be provided, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request otherwise (eg written letter). In any event, you may contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer, the Personal Data Protection Authority (ASCPM) and / or file a lawsuit if you believe your rights have been infringed.

Is my data safe?

 The Company considers the privacy of its customers, employees, employees, or third parties extremely important, and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of confidentiality / confidentiality and information. their integrity (not to be damaged, not to be accidentally damaged, etc.). In this context, the Company implements an Information Security Management System, which follows the best practices of the international standard ISO 27001. The Company takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures designed to protect information from loss, misuse, non-use. authorized access, disclosure, distortion or destruction and shall ensure the legitimate and lawful collection and processing of personal data as well as their safe keeping in accordance with the relevant provisions; both Greek and Community and international law on the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the decisions of the Data Protection Authority, preserving the privacy and confidentiality of any information that comes to its knowledge. In particular, this Policy takes full account of the provisions and articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data (“General Data Protection”) Regulation ”(“ GDPR ”) and shall make every effort to comply with it. Access to the contact information of visitors / users of the Company Websites is restricted to authorized persons who are committed to confidentiality (employees, service providers) and it is reasonable to assume that they need to know this information to provide products or services to their visitors / users. Web pages or for performing their work. The company explicitly prohibits the use of staff and associates, cameras, camcorders as well as the use of photographic and video recording capabilities of mobile phones within the company’s workplaces.

How collection and use of my personal information is done on Web Sites?

 The personal data is collected on the Company’s Websites in the following cases: – When you request information about the health services provided by the Company through the Websites. – When you sign up and request to receive e-mail or Company announcement / news correspondence. – When you sign up and use the Company Web site services. – When you sign up and request to receive periodical publications of the Company in electronic form on a regular basis. – When you are willing to participate in health services and health programs of the Company. – Using “Cookies” or similar technologies (see next question below for more details). The personal data collected on a case-by-case basis include: – Receiving a newsletter on a regular basis: an e-mail address. – Management of the medical record of patients who have received health services from the Company: all personal data included in the medical record, including health data, results of medical examinations, doctors’ opinions, financial data, etc. – Health data entry and information retrieval: Medical history information, contact information [e-mail address, postal address, telephone, etc.]. – Monitoring the smooth operation and improving the functionality and performance of web pages: Internet Protocol address (“Internet Protocol address”), “browsing patterns”, information on using a website, browser history (“ browser history ”),“ geolocation ”data, HTTP protocol details, etc. This data shall be aggregated so that users cannot be identified as far as possible. The collection and processing of personal data is solely aimed at: – personalized information and service provision, – the provision of health services according to user preferences and characteristics, – the statistical analysis of the traffic and use of company websites. – the satisfaction of users’ requirements as well as direct communication for the purpose of informing new health services of the company (provided consent has been provided by users). Further transmission to third party partners will be at the request of the visitors / users themselves. User consent is explicitly requested, subject to information about the purposes and legal basis for the use of personal data, and is a prerequisite for any processing or transmission of user personal data.

-What are Cookies & internet tags?

Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in the browser of the visitor / user computer while browsing the Site and can be removed at any time. The Company Websites use cookies for the following purposes: – For the smooth operation of the Websites at the required speed. – To identify the device you use to navigate your Web sites, your browser and / or operating system you use to provide a customized navigation and / or use experience for the Company Websites. – To save your settings during a visit or between visits (such as the username you entered, the language you prefer, or the use of social media), so as to avoid re-typing some data. – To improve the performance and / or security of the Websites. – To provide content based on your interests and needs. – To analyze how you browse and / or use the Websites. The Company DOES NOT use cookies in the following cases: – For the collection of personal data without your consent. – For the transmission of your data to advertising agencies. – For the transmission of your data to third parties without your consent. The types of cookies used on the Company Websites are “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Also, some third party services that are enabled on the Sites, such as “social media buttons”, place their own cookies on your computer, which are not controlled by the Company’s webmasters. Session cookies used by the Company Websites are deleted after your browsing and / or after you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or other device until you erase them, or until the time specified in the cookie. You can configure your browser in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies on certain Web site services, or prevents you from accepting cookies in any way. More information on the general use of cookies and their methods of exclusion or restriction is available at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-aboutcookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You can also delete cookies from the computer or device you use, anytime you want. However, it is noted that by not accepting cookies or some of them, some of the features of a web site may not be fully available. Company Websites also use “internet tags”. This method is used to measure the response of visitors to Websites. The Company assures that through “internet tags” and cookies, personal, identifiable information about website visitors such as names, addresses, email addresses or phones is NOT collected or searched for. -What applies to the Company’s Web sites regarding children’s personal data? The Company undertakes that it will not process personal data from visitors / users of its websites under the age of sixteen (16), without first obtaining the consent of the child’s parent (parent or guardian) through direct communication , offline or online. -What about “links” to other websites? The Company Websites may contain hyperlinks to other Websites for the content and services of which the Company is not responsible, nor does it guarantee their continued and safe accessibility. The Company shall in no way be deemed to accept or endorse the content or services of the hyperlinked websites in any way. Any responsibility arising out of the use of these websites is the sole responsibility of the respective owner of this website. In the case of hyperlinks to other web sites, the Company is not responsible for the terms of management and protection of the personal data they follow. We use social media to present the work and services of the Company through widely used and up-to-date channels. The use of social media by the Company is specifically noted on our Sites. The Company strongly encourages users to consult the relevant policy of any third party (eg search engine providers, social media providers such as Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter etc.). be informed of the following practices to protect their personal data. Company Websites may contain promotional / informational content, purpose, and character. The Company is not liable to the visitor / user as well as to any third party for any unlawful act or omission, inaccuracy or inability to comply with the laws and regulations of any country or the European Union in relation to the content of these updates. The Company is not obliged to review or review the legality or not of the information displayed on the above web sites and as such cannot be held liable for any liability whatsoever. This responsibility rests with the advertisers, sponsors and / or creators of the promotional material displayed.

Close Menu

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website!

Skip to content